Advanced mold condition control to elucidate the mechanism of injection molded direct joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fuminobu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10739311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異材接合 / 金属樹脂直接接合 / 射出成形 / 表面処理 / 接合メカニズム / 金属樹脂接合 / 金型温度制御 / 微細構造 / 金属・樹脂直接接合 / 型温動的制御 / 金属/樹脂直接接合 / 金型状態制御 / 界面分析
Outline of Research at the Start
表面に微細な構造を有する金属に対して,射出成形によって溶融樹脂を流し込むことで,射出成形金型内で金属と樹脂を直接接合させることができる.本研究では,射出成形中の樹脂状態が接合特性に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする.
まず,射出成形中の樹脂状態を変化させることを可能にするため,型内状態を制御可能な金型の開発を行う.制御する型内状態としては,流動形状や温度分布の時間変化などを検討する.そして,この状態制御可能な金型を用いて,樹脂状態が接合特性とどのような関係にあるかを調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface fine-structured metal workpiece can be joined with an injection molded polymer component. The joining is formed in a mold during an injection molding process. This study investigated effects of an advanced control of a mold condition on a joining performance. First, the mold that can dynamically control temperature distribution was developed. Then the experiments were carried out by using the developed mold. The results showed; (1) dynamic temperature control can enhance joining strength and process efficiency; (2) temperature distribution control can enhance process efficiency; (3) the local temperature at the metal/polymer interface can be significantly important for the joining occurrence, which was derived from the distribution control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った直接接合技術は,比較的新しい技術であり,厳密な接合メカニズムは未解明という問題はあるが,生産性の高さや自由度の高さから産業応用および将来の基盤技術となることが非常に期待されている.本研究で得られた成果は,接合特性の向上や生産プロセスの高効率化の指針となり,本接合技術の社会実装を進める上で必要不可欠なものになると考えられる.また,接合を発現する上で重要な要素を示唆できたことから,本研究で開発した技術は接合現象の解明を進める上で必要なツールになると考えられる.