Electrical discharge machining of medical titanium alloy by using spark plasma sintering body tool electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kensei  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60708618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放電プラズマ焼結 / 放電コーティング / 窒化チタン / ホウ化チタン / チタン合金 / 放電時間 / 元素分析 / TiN / Ti6Al4V / 放電加工 / ほう化チタン / 放電プラズマ焼結法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,放電プラズマ焼結法により作製されるTiN焼結体を工具電極に用いた医療用チタン合金の放電加工によって,加工と放電による微小凹凸形状付与に加えて,工具電極成分の加工表面への付着によるTiNコーティングの同時処理を行うものである.そのために,工具電極に用いた場合のチタン合金の放電加工において,その加工特性や加工表面へのTiN付着現象を含めた加工メカニズムを明らかにする.加工特性は加工速度,工具電極消耗率,表面粗さ,加工表面のビッカース硬さ,TiN層の厚さや成分分析により評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of electrical discharge machining of titanium alloys by using a TiN tool electrode were clarified, aiming at simultaneous machining and TiN coating in EDM of titanium alloys for medical applications. High removal rate and low tool electrode wear were obtained by adding TiB2 to TiN sintering body as an auxiliary agent. A coating layer of about 50 μm was formed on the machined surface. The thickness of the coating layer can be controlled by the discharge time. Elemental analysis of the coating layer revealed that TiN, the tool electrode material, was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工具電極に材料と加工雰囲気の組み合わせによって医療用チタン合金の放電加工における成形加工とTiNコーティングの同時処理ができることを明らかにした.チタン合金の成形加工とTiNコーティングの同時加工は,微小凹凸による骨適合性とTiNによる無毒で高い細胞親和性を両立している.工学と医学の両分野におけるチタン合金の高付加価値加工法が確立されたといえる.