Project/Area Number |
19K14884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Mamori Hiroya 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80706383)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乱流制御 / 熱伝達促進 / 進行波制御 / フィードバック制御 / 熱流体制御 / 非相似性 / 直接数値計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、小型熱交換器おける効率向上は急務の課題である.そのため交換器内の冷媒流の熱伝達増加が必要だが,冷媒流は内在する乱れが弱く熱伝達率が小さい低レイノルズ数流れである.一方,低レイノルズ数流れでは流路に層流・乱流が間欠的に分布していることが知られている.本研究ではこの間欠性に着目し,低レイノルズ数流れの乱流領域を種として流路全体の乱れを増加させる制御を直接数値計算により実施・検証する.乱流制御の一つである進行波制御が持つ局所的な乱れの増加効果という独自知見を生かし、乱流および大きな熱伝達の維持の制御効果を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a small heat exchanger, an increase in heat transfer of the refrigerant flow is required to increase the exchange efficiency. However, the flow is operated in a low Reynolds number and the turbulent heat transfer is very small. In order to enhance the heat transfer, we focus on the intermittency of the laminar and turbulence at low Reynolds number flow. The blowing and suction from the wall is employed and the intermittency is used as a seed of the promotion of the turbulent heat transfer. A series of the direct numerical simulation shows significant turbulent heat transfer and the dependency of it by the control parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では低いレイノルズ数流れにおける進行波制御を用いた熱伝達促進効果について直接数値計算を用いた調査を行なった。乱流パフを種として、制御による乱れの促進を狙った。熱交換器などにおける熱流体が関連する機器において、エネルギの効率的な利用という観点から工学上意義がある。本研究で明らかにした制御効果のパラメータ範囲及び制御メカニズムは、伝熱促進制御デバイスの設計及び実用化に大きく寄与するものである。