Elucidation of the mechanism of scalar transport in multi-scale grid turbulence and innovative mixing enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takuya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30794648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流 / スカラー輸送 / 多目的最適化 / 直接数値計算 / 大規模直接数値計算 / エネルギー散逸率 / 固有値直交分解 / クロージャー理論 / 機械学習 / 粒子拡散 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
初期条件や境界条件が異なる熱や濃度の混合促進および物質拡散を目的とした多目的最適化手法による大小様々な格子から構成されるマルチスケール格子形状の最適化を行う.
データマイニングや機械学習といった情報技術や理論解析を用いて,物質拡散および混合促進と格子形状や流れ場の関係性評価を行い,その関係性を整理する.
また,粒子の分散過程に基づいたラグランジュ的統一解析により,乱流輸送現象のメカニズム解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an algorithm for generate arbitrary grid geometries for the purpose which archives mixing enhancement and pressure reduction in multi-scale grid turbulence.
We performed direct numerical simulations for various grid geometries and we found by means of data mining the trade-off relationship between mixing enhancement and pressure reduction. Our results indicate that grid configuration which increases the turbulent Reynolds number is important to promote mixing enhancement, while a reduction of grid solidity improves the reduction of pressure drop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,機械学習などの情報技術を利用し,異なる形状のマルチスケール格子により生成された流れ場とスカラー輸送の関係性を整理し,乱流の持つ輸送能力の本質に迫ることである.
混合促進や圧力損失低減が可能となる格子形状の探索は,高性能混合デバイスや低圧力損失オリフィスなどの工業装置の開発といった社会的意義を有す.