Project/Area Number |
19K14896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hiromasa Yamada 長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (80825141)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大気圧プラズマジェット / シュリーレン計測 / 荷電粒子 / シュリーレン光学系 / 外部電場印加 / 発光伝播計測 / ストリーマ / 外部電場印可 / シュリーレン / ストリーマ伝播 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大気圧プラズマジェット (APPJ) 応用の更なる促進や当該分野の学理形成を目指すためには、プラズマの特性を明らかにし、作用機序の理解を進めることが必要である。本研究は、外部電場印可によるAPPJの屈曲現象を対象として、主要特性の一つである荷電粒子密度情報取得への展開を目指す。具体的には、放電現象の時間発展の相違と外部電場印可時の屈曲現象の関係を明らかにする。これにより、屈曲現象のメカニズム解明を進め、さらに申請者らが以前の研究で明らかにした過剰荷電粒子密度と屈曲現象の関係を活用することで、荷電粒子密度の情報取得へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study had been aimed to acquire information on charged particles which are one of the main characteristics of the plasma. Because of that, it was required that mechanisms of the bending phenomena in working gas flow occurred by application of external electric field to atmospheric pressure plasma jet were understood. Therefore, this study was performed for the purpose of clarifying the relationships between discharge conditions, time development of discharge phenomena, and bending phenomena by the external electric field. As the experimental conditions, polaritu of applied coltage waveform for discharge were changed. Moreover, the externla electric field were vertically applied to the plasma jet. As result, it was clarified that plasma characteristics and behavior of the working gas flow, when the external electric field was applied, were changed with discharge conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、医療や農業等の様々な分野で応用が進められている大気圧プラズマジェットを対象に、そのガス流挙動に注目した研究を行い、プラズマを生成する条件によって外部電場存在下におけるガス流挙動が変化することを明らかにした。この結果は放電条件によってプラズマ中の荷電粒子の挙動が変化し、ガス流へと影響したことを示唆している。この成果は、今後のより詳細な解析により、荷電粒子密度情報の取得にもつなげることができ、さらに、ガス流挙動制御にも活用することが可能と考えている。これらが実現できれば大気圧プラズマジェットの様々な分野への応用を促進へとつながる。