Elucidation of solidification behavior and solidification heat transfer characteristics of an ice slurry as a heating medium in the low temperature range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takashi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30803259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords氷スラリー / 凝固 / 凍結 / 熱伝達 / 固液二相流 / ステファン解 / 凍結層 / 熱伝達係数 / 食品流通 / アイススラリー / 固液相変化 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 凝固熱伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,微細な氷と液体の固液二相混合物である氷スラリーを対象とし,氷スラリーの凝固特性および凝固を伴う熱伝達特性の解明を目的としている.研究第一段階では,氷スラリーを冷却した際の凝固挙動の観察を行い,氷スラリーが冷却面に固着しない条件等の提案を行う.具体的には,氷スラリーを生成する際の水溶液の種類,伝熱板の材質が凝固過程に及ぼす影響について検討する.研究の第二段階では,固着しない条件にて液相の凝固を伴った熱伝達率の計測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the heat transfer characteristics and freezing behavior of ice slurries, which are expected to be used as a highly efficient heating medium were investigated experimentally. From the experimental results, it was found that the ice slurry has excellent heat exchange performance not only when it is heated but also when it is cooled. On the other hand, it was also found that ice slurries promote the growth of the frozen layer, which is a factor of heat transfer inhibition. Therefore, in order to use the ice slurry as a heating medium, it is necessary to suppress the formation or growth of the frozen layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされていなかった,固液二相流における凍結層の成長に及ぼす分散質の影響を明らかにすることができた.これは今後,固液二相流の凍結現象を扱う上で重要な知見となる.また,氷スラリーを冷却した場合における伝熱特性を定量的に明らかにし,水等の単相流体と比べて熱伝達性能に優れることを確認した.これにより,氷スラリーを加熱用媒体として応用することの優位性を示すことができたため,氷スラリーの応用分野の拡大が期待できる.