Study on traffic accidents involving bicycles carrying children or three-wheeled bicycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Terashima Takaaki  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (70623354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交通事故 / 幼児同乗自転車 / 三輪自転車 / 衝突 / 頭部傷害 / 傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子供や高齢者の利用が想定される幼児同乗自転車、三輪自転車などの一般的な一人乗りの二輪自転車とは異なる自転車の交通事故実態の解明を行う。
研究では、交通事故統計データを分析し、マクロ的な視点から事故が多く発生する状況などの事故の特徴を明確にする。また、自動車と自転車の事故を再現した実車衝突実験を行い、ミクロ的な視点から自転車乗員ダミーと車両や路面との衝突状況を明らかにし、予想される傷害の検討を行う。
以上のようにマクロ的、ミクロ的な視点から事故実態の解明を行うことで、問題点が明確になり、安全教育や安全技術の検討が推進され、事故の低減、被害の軽減が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the kinematic behavior of bicyclists and bicycles and the risk of injury in accidents between cars and bicycles carrying children, and between cars and three-wheeled bicycles.
The collision tests of bicycles carrying children showed that the risk of head injury to the child passenger tended to be higher in contact with the road surface. In addition, it was found that using the seat belt and the head restraint reduced the risk of the head injury to the child dummy in the contact with the road surface, because the head restraint prevented a direct contact between the head and the road surface. The collision tests of three-wheeled bicycles showed that the interference between the bicyclists and the bicycles may increase the throw distance of the bicyclists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,自動車と幼児同乗自転車の事故,自動車と三輪自転車の事故を模擬した実車衝突実験を行い,事故時の乗員および自転車の挙動,傷害リスクを明確にした.研究成果は,これまでの一般的な一人乗りの二輪自転車の交通事故対策では検討されていなかった,幼児同乗自転車,三輪自転車に適した安全教育や今後の自転車乗員の保護技術・保護試験法の研究,開発における土台になると考えられ,子供や高齢者の更なる交通安全対策につながると考えられる.