Research on constitution method of adaptive humanoid equipped with metabolism by internal circulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (40783080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体内循環系 / 適応型ヒューマノイド / 拍動型ポンプ / 腱駆動アクチュエータ / 自立維持制御 / 環境認識 / モデル更新 / 循環 / ヒューマノイド / 新陳代謝 / 拍動ポンプ / 筋アクチュエータ / 適応 / 筋アクチュエータモジュール / ポンプ機能 / 柔軟物体成形 / 身体変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,循環に着目した新陳代謝の仕組みをヒューマノイドへと取り入れることで,自身の運動や環境変化に応じて身体を適応させていく適応型ヒューマノイドの構成法を明らかとすることである.生体の筋・骨格・心臓の三要素とヒューマノイドにおける循環機能との関係性を考慮しヒューマノイド要素開発を進め,実機での評価検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research and development on constitution method of an adaptive humanoid that adapts its body according to environmental change or self-body movements have been conducted. As hardware component development, we developed a pulsatile pump that imparts internal circulatory function and an actuator module that imparts adaptability to external force response. We also implemented and verified a balance control that avoids falls due to disturbances by leg movements and steps, and a humanoid control system that updates the internal model of humanoids using sensory information such as vision and hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,環境変化に適応可能な機械システムの実現に向け,生体に見られる循環や適応性などの優れた機能をロボティクスへ融合させロボットの機能や可能性を広げていくことでロボティクスと医学や生物学との連携が生み出されうる点に学術的・社会的意義があると考え,研究開発を実施した.本研究で得られた成果を基にした今後の応用として,義足や人工臓器のような我々の身体の代用として機能する生体機械融合の研究や,生体の機能理解や運動原理解明といったサイエンス応用に向けた研究開発を推進する.