Driving assistance system that realizes anticipatory safety control based on the acquisition of knowledge information for hazard prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuchi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90770470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全 / 危険予測 / データ駆動 / 運転支援 / 人間機械系 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 推奨速度 / ハザード予測能力 / 主観的安全マージン / 潜在リスク / 潜在ハザード / ドライバモデル / リスク予測 / 予防安全 / アクティブセイフティ / 安全性 / リスク指標 / ニアミスデータ / ドライバ行動評価 / リスク環境 / 危険度推定 / 運転知能 / ヒューマンマシン協調
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は,不確実性環境下での運転知能の高度化を目的とし,走行環境の文脈とドライバ行動の状態に基づく潜在危険度の推定を内蔵した予見的運転支援技術の基盤研究を実施する.ニアミス大規模データベースを活用した危険予測知識の獲得によって,走行環境の文脈特徴から予測される潜在危険度を推定する学習モデルの基盤を確立し,それを物理空間でリアルタイム文脈センシングが可能な運転支援系に内蔵し,人と機械の協調制御を実現する.本研究課題は,知識情報の特徴量化を通じた危険度の自動識別ならびに知識情報の更新に基づく運転知能の高度化を試み,必要なときに必要なだけシステムが介入するシステム安全制御の設計指針を得ようとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted a fundamental study of anticipatory driving support technology with built-in prediction of latent risk based on the context information of the driving environment and the driver behavior status, with the goal of enhancing driving intelligence pertaining to the hazard anticipatory driving in an uncertain environment. We extracted near-miss events from a drive recorder database in situations where accident avoidance is hard for humans to avoid, and successfully classified the data into acceptable and unacceptable outcomes by quantifying the safety margin indices in the near-miss events. This study developed a novel recommended speed AI model driven by data from previous near-miss experiences by learning only acceptable outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「次に何が起こりうるか」に係る危険予測AIの実現に向けた大きな壁は,「何のデータに学ぶか」である.熟練ドライバは,視覚情報だけでなく,想定事象の知識や過去の経験に基づいて意思決定を実行するが,あらゆる運転データを集めることはデータの収集コストが高い.これに対して,本研究では,18年間に渡って経験豊富なタクシーのヒヤリハットデータを収集しているドライブレコーダDBの活用と機械学習を駆使して,従来モデル駆動で実現できなかった「先読み運転」をデータ駆動AIで挑戦したことに学術的意義があり,交通事故のさらなる削減に寄与しうる技術を開発した点で社会的にも意義がある.