Development of stacked dielectric elastomer actuators with high degree of shape freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shintake Jun  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (10821746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / 誘電エラストマーアクチュエータ / 誘電エラストマー / アクチュエータ / モールディング / マイクロフルイディクス
Outline of Research at the Start
積層型の誘電エラストマーアクチュエータはソフトロボティクスの技術として有望であるが、その形状は限定的で、製作には長い時間がかかり、特殊で複雑な設備が必要である。本研究では、積層型の誘電エラストマーアクチュエータを自由度の高い形状で、極めて単純な工程で作ることができるモールディング法を提案する。本研究の目的は、モールディング法によるアクチュエータの特性を明らかにし、ソフトロボットへの有効性を実機の開発を通して実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stacked dielectric elastomer actuators are a promising technology for soft robotics, but their shape is limited to a certain range of geometries. Moreover, fabrication is laborious and often requires dedicated facilities. In this study, we proposed a novel method for fabricating stacked dielectric elastomer actuators with a very simple process, the molding method. The characteristics of the actuators fabricated based on the proposed method were clarified by experiments and analytical modeling, and the effectiveness of the method for soft robotics was validated through the development of a soft robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,提案手法であるモールディング法に適した材料と,それらに基づいた製作条件を明らかにした.また,実験の結果,製作したアクチュエータが変位や力を出力できていることが分かり,提案手法の有効性を実証することができた.さらに,アクチュエータの解析モデルを作成し,その計算値が実験値に一致することも確認した.そして,これらの結果に基づいてソフトロボットを製作し,動作を確認することができた.本研究は,ソフトロボティクスにおける新しい製作方法を確立したところに学術的意義がある.本研究の成果がモバイルロボットやウェアラブルデバイスなどに応用されることで,ソフトロボットの社会的な普及に役立つと期待される.