Acquisition and Reproduction of Adaptive Behavioral Selection Indexes in Insect Using Omnidirectional Moving Treadmill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigaki Shunsuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50825289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全方位移動型トレッドミル / 雌定位行動 / 生物模倣型ロボティクス / 雌探索行動 / 匂い源探索 / カイコガ雄成虫 / 情報エントロピー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,昆虫の状況適応的に振舞う「賢さ」を工学的に再現可能か,という問いに対して,神経行動学と情報熱力学を統合的に用いることで挑戦する.昆虫は複雑に変化する環境に対して身体に備わる多様な感覚器情報を用いることで,次の行動を決定している.そこで本研究では,昆虫の行動選択指標を明らかにするために,まず,生物が環境から得る情報量と行動の関係性を神経行動学により取得する.次に,達成すべきタスクに必要となる情報を得るためにどのように行動を選択しているかを情報熱力学により定量的に解析する.最終的には,得られた現象を数理モデル化し,小型ロボットに実装することで,その性能を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I addressed the acquisition of situational dependent behavior selection indicators of an insect, using the female localization behavior of a silkmoth as the target. I developed a novel behavior measurement device, an omnidirectional moving treadmill for the insect, and carried out experiments in which I intervened in the sensory stimuli given to the moth and its output behavior. I found that when setting a delay time to the movement, the behavior was compensated by sensory feedback, and when setting a delay time to sensory input, active searching behavior occurred in order to compensate for the discrepancy in sensory input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって,人工システムが不得意とするむだ時間に対して,小規模な神経系で構成される昆虫がどのように対処しているのかを全方位移動型トレッドミルと呼ぶ新奇な実験系を通して知ることに成功した.介入系を用いてさらに実験・解析を進めることで,小規模な神経系でありながら適応的な振る舞いを支える内部コントローラを解き明かすことが可能となる.