Clean energy circulation system using atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zen Shungo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90781310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気圧非熱平衡プラズマ / エネルギーキャリア / アンモニア / 窒化処理 / 大気圧プラズマ / 窒化 / 水素利用 / クリーンエネルギー / プラズマ合成 / 水素キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,日本では発電量が不安定な再生可能エネルギー発電を大量投入した低炭素社会に移行し始めている。そこで,電力系統の安定性の観点からも余剰に生産した電力を化学エネルギーに貯蔵し輸送する技術の必要性が高まっている。本研究では窒化マグネシウムを新しい固体のエネルギーキャリアとして提案し,再利用することで未来の低炭素社会に対応したクリーンエネルギー循環社会の実現を目指す。窒化マグネシウムは貯蔵・輸送に適しており,常温で水と反応して水素キャリアとして有望なアンモニアを生成する。本研究ではエネルギー循環社会実現のカギとなる窒化マグネシウムの大気圧プラズマ合成技術の開発を主な研究開発項目とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japan has begun to shift to a low-carbon society with a large input of renewable energy generation, which is unstable in terms of power generation. Therefore, there is a growing need for technology to store and transport surplus electricity produced in chemical energy from the viewpoint of the stability of the power system. In this research project, magnesium nitride is proposed as a new solid energy carrier, and its reuse is aimed at realizing a clean energy recycling society for the future low-carbon society.
As a result of this research, we found that it is possible to synthesize CO2-free magnesium nitride using atmospheric pressure plasma synthesis under a nitrogen-hydrogen mixed gas atmosphere. Furthermore, multi-step synthesis experiments were conducted to elucidate the principle of the nitridation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では金属酸化物の中でも特に化学結合が強く,還元しにくい酸化マグネシウムを窒化処理の対象として選んでいる。従来酸化マグネシウムを還元するには数百度以上の高温と還元剤が必要不可欠であった。本研究では室温の大気圧プラズマで酸化マグネシウムを窒化することができた。そのため,大気圧プラズマを用いた窒化処理手法は他の金属酸化物に対しても同様に窒化処理効果があると考えられ,新たな金属窒化物の製造法として学術的意義,社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。