Development of Passive Variable Magnetic Flux Motor Compatible with High Torque and High Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Masahiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00824517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモータ / インバータ駆動 / 可変界磁 / 自励式巻線界磁 / 空間高調波 / キャリア高調波 / 同期 / ベクトル制御 / ダイオード整流 / 電磁誘導 / LC共振 / 電磁界解析 / 自己励磁 / LC共振 / 集中巻ステータ / コンシクエントポール / アキシャルギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまでに未導入の「界磁磁束の受動的な可変」という新しい技術概念を確立し,これによる高出力化や可変速特性拡大,高効率化などを通じて電動回転機の更なる性能向上を企図するものである。この一連の研究を通じて,本技術の技術的枠組みを構築するとともに,次世代モータへの応用に対する技術的基盤を提供する。
本研究により達成する次世代モータへの応用に対する技術的基盤により,重希土類を用いた永久磁石使用量の削減を可能にしながら高トルク密度,小型高出力化を実現するだけではなく,可変界磁モータのハードポテンシャルを最大限に引出すことができる新しいモータ制御モデル構築に波及効果をもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of high performance motors, development was carried out in which the harmonic fluxes consumed as losses are utilized to improve the motor torque and efficiency. Focusing on the use of two types of harmonic flux, the space harmonics that are inevitably generated in the motor structure, and carrier harmonics that are inevitably generated in motor control, the construction of magnetic circuit topology by simulation and the experimental verification with prototype were performed.
In the experimental tests, torque and efficiency improvement were demonstrated by utilizing two types of harmonic flux. The result of this research provided a technological foundation for next-generation motors.
Furthermore, by utilizing carrier harmonics for torque, it has been proved that there is the possibility of further performance improvement by expanding to its suitable drive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業界や我々の生活を支える動力源として,家電民生から電力発電,輸送機器におけるまでモータは広く世の中に使われている。今日,高効率化を達成しているモータは高性能なネオジム磁石が採用されて成立している。一方,ネオジム磁石は耐熱減磁のため,DyやTbなどのレアアースが添加されるが,それらは産出地が偏在しており社会情勢によって価格高騰のリスクを潜在している。さらに酸を用いて鉱山から採掘されるため,環境負荷が著しく大きい。これらの課題に鑑みて,従来のモータから磁石量を半減しながら性能を飛躍できる可変界磁モータが産業界から強く望まれている。その実現は資源が乏しい我が国において国際競争力の強化にもなる。