Development of fully-superconducting motor for large-capacity liquid hydrogen pump ~Operating demonstration of small prototype motor~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shun  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80804674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / モータ / バルク / 水素 / ポンプ / 液体窒素 / 回転機 / 電気推進 / 同期モータ / 全超伝導モータ / 転位並列導体 / 超伝導回転機 / 高温超伝導 / 同期機 / 液体水素 / 希土類系高温超伝導 / 交流損失
Outline of Research at the Start
液体水素の高効率利用のために液体水素移送用ポンプへ向けた高効率かつ大容量(数百kW)の浸漬型全超伝導電動機の開発を最終目標とする。界磁子と電機子の両方を超伝導体で構成する場合、全超伝導電動機と呼ぶ。本研究課題では、全超伝導電動機の数kW級小型試作機の設計・製作・評価を行い、動作実証および回転機としての特性の検証を行う。これにより解析のみではわからない実機製作への具体的な課題を抽出し、その解決策を検討することが可能となる。本研究の成果は、電気推進航空機や船舶などの輸送機器用超伝導回転機や洋上風力発電用の超伝導発電機への波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This fundamental research and development of superconducting motor for liquid Hydrogen pump was conducted for future Hydrogen society. The fully-superconducting motor employing superconducting bulk magnets instead of permanent magnet and superconducting windings instead of copper windings, was designed, fabricated and evaluated. The research results will have a spreading effect for not only pumps, but also electric-propulsion aircraft, flying car and offshore wind power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析や机上検討だけでは分からない実機製作への具体的な課題を、小型試作機の設計・試作・評価を通して明らかにした。特に回転試験により実際に超伝導モーターを回転させ、その動作を実証し、さらに現状の設計では振動が大きいという改善点を明らかにした。従来のモーターより飛躍的に軽量・高出力・高効率となる全超伝導モーターの実現に向けた重要な知見が得られた。