Project/Area Number |
19K14976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 誤点弧ロック現象 / 誤点弧 / GaN / 近接配線 / 並列接続 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
『新エネルギー開発』や『自動車の電動化』などが求められている昨今,太陽光発電システムや,電気自動車等に搭載される電力変換器の高性能化が求められている。GaNは高性能化を実現するデバイスとして注目を集めているが,急峻な電圧・電流変化により『誤点弧』と呼ばれる問題を誘発することが確認されている。本研究では誤点弧状態が保持される『誤点弧ロック現象』が発生することを確認したため,その解析および防止を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GaN-based semiconductors, which is a next-generation semiconductor device, are attracting attention as a high-efficiency, high-frequency-drive alternative to silicon. On the other hands, a problem called “false turn-on” has hindered the widespread use of GaN semiconductors. In this study, “locked false turn-on phenomenon” resemble “false turn-on” was confirmed, therefore we propose the elucidation of the cause and the suppression method. As a result, locked false turn-on phenomenon occurs due to the increasing inductance of current flow path, called gate loop inductance. Therefore, it is possible to suppress this phenomenon by shortening the wiring, not using proximity wiring, or increasing the pattern width so that the inductance dose not increase. By satisfying the above condition, the false turn-on phenomenon can be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GaN半導体はとても小さく,それ故に配線が狭小となり,誤点弧や誤点弧ロック現象を引き起こす。一般に誤点弧が発生すると,半導体に過電流が流れて破損するのに対し,誤点弧ロック現象はすぐには壊れないが効率低下や低寿命化という形で影響が表れる。そのため誤点弧は防げたが高効率とならいという問題が発生してしまい,結局GaN半導体を使うメリットが無くなってしまう。したがって,本研究の成果を用いて誤点弧ロック現象を抑制することで,本来GaNの持つ優れた特性を発揮することができるようになる。これにより,GaN半導体を用いた電力変換器の普及を促進することが可能である。