Study on self-interference cancellation filters considering transceiver imperfections for in-band full duplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Yuichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50712923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帯域内全二重 / 自己干渉除去 / 送受信機の非線形性 / 適応信号処理 / 送受信機の非理想性
Outline of Research at the Start
電波資源を有効に利用する技術として,帯域内全二重の技術課題に取り組む.帯域内全二重を阻害する大きな問題に自己干渉がある.自己干渉は,受信したい信号に対して数十デシベルから百デシベルほど大きく,また送受信機の非理想性により歪んでいる.非理想性による歪を考慮した自己干渉除去フィルタは一般に,計算コストが高く,収束特性が悪い.本課題では,非理想性を解析的に分解・再構成し,高精度,低計算量,高速収束を同時に達成するフィルタを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize in-band full-duplex, we have studied digital self-interference cancellation filters that take into account the non-ideality of transceivers. For instance, we have developed the filter that achieves high-precision cancellation performance, low computational complexity, and fast convergence, the filter that considers the most kinds of circuit non-idealities, and the filter that better extracts circuit characteristics through prior nonlinear processing. In addition, we have conducted a theoretical analysis to validate mathematically and experiments using software radios to demonstrate the practical feasibility. These results reveal the reliability and effectiveness of the developed filters from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,帯域内全二重を実現するための回路の非理想性を考慮したディジタルフィルタ設計に関するものであるが,回路の非理想性は一般の無線機にも生じる問題であり,広く応用可能である。また,無線機を理解するための学術的側面と無線機を製作するための社会的側面の両方で重要な成果を含んでいる。今後,無線機の低廉化や高周波化によって,回路の非理想性を理解することはますます重要になり,本研究成果の意義が高まると期待される。