Study on real-time control of wireless networks with spatiotemporal non-homogeneous distribution of users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Osaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tatsuaki Kimura  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00834673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線ネットワーク / 確率幾何 / 性能解析 / 自律分散制御 / 車々間通信 / UAV空中基地局 / UAV / 空中基地局 / ハンドオーバ / 自律分散型制御 / 車両間通信 / シャドウイング / 分散制御 / 5G / 通信品質
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の無線ネットワークで展開されるミリ波通信, NOMA, 基地局間協調といった多様な技術の効率的な設計・運用のため, 空間確率過程を用いたモデリング手法である「確率幾何」による理論的な性能評価が近年盛んに行われているが, その多くがユーザの分布の時空間上における均質性を仮定している. しかし, 膨大な数のユーザへ所望の通信品質を提供するためには, 空間上に非均質に分布するユーザのダイナミクスに追従するネットワーク制御が必要となる. 本研究では, 確率幾何による通信品質の理論解析に基づき, ユーザの分布が時空間上で非均質な無線ネットワークにおけるリアルタイムな最適制御法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a real-time control method for optimizing the communication quality in wireless networks with spatiotemporal non-homogeneous distribution of users. First, considering general wireless networks, we derived simple formulas for the spatio-temporal correlation of communication quality using stochastic geometry, which is an analysis technique based on spatial point processes. We also considered the communication performance of wireless networks with the non-homogeneous distribution of users in space, especially for vehicular communication networks, and theoretically analyzed the communication quality of such networks by considering intersections and road networks. In addition, we have developed an autonomous distributed deployment method for airborne base stations to optimize the communication quality in response to the spatio-temporal dynamics of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,近年多く研究されている,空間確率過程に基づく無線通信ネットワークの性能解析において,解析の簡単化のために無視されることが多い,電波伝搬環境に内在する空間的な相関を考慮し,現実的な通信品質の時空間的特性を明らかにした.さらに,理論解析により得られた通信性能特性を分散協調制御と組み合わせ,現在検討の進む空中基地局の自律分散型最適配置法を開発した.本手法は,既存研究と異なり理論的に収束性が保証された自律分散型の制御法であるために実用性が高く,オンデマンドな通信環境を提供する次世代ネットワークの実現に向けた社会的な意義が大きい.