Development of the detection method for monosodium urate crystals causing gout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90758765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痛風 / 診断 / 磁場配向 / 反磁性物質 / 磁場効果 / 尿酸ナトリウム結晶 / 診断システム / 磁場 / 反磁性 / 近赤外光 / 関節液
Outline of Research at the Start
痛風の診断は,一般に尿酸値をもとに判断されているが,尿酸値が良好にもかかわらず痛風を発症することもあり,確定診断のためには結晶の存在の確認が求められている。それには侵襲を伴う関節液の採取や,X線を用いた検査をする必要があるが,非侵襲的,簡便,かつ精度の高い診断を実現できれば,患者の肉体的,時間的および精神的な負担が軽減される。申請者は,痛風の原因物質で,構造異方性の大きい『尿酸ナトリウム結晶が磁場で配向する際に光強度が変化する』という性質を利用して,体内の結晶の存在を体外から簡便に評価し,痛風の診断装置開発への応用を推進させ,本研究成果が社会に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method for detecting the presence of monosodium urate crystals, the causative agent of gout. In this study, we clarified the behavior of crystals in a highly viscous fluid, which is assumed to be joint fluid, and the optical response of crystals using their magnetic orientation and polarization characteristics for highly sensitive detection. As a result, it was possible to orient crystals in a highly viscous fluid on a realistic time scale. In addition, the use of a polarization system improved the detection sensitivity compared to the results obtained with an optical system without polarizers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,痛風の確定診断のためには,結晶の存在を確認することが必要である。本研究は体内に存在する尿酸ナトリウム結晶を磁場と光による新規検出手法の確立に向けて基礎的な知見を得た。特に,反磁性微結晶に対して低磁場でその磁気特性を引出すことが出来るため,これを有効に適用できれば,痛風の診断システムの小型化及び高感度化に寄与することが可能であることが示唆された。