Development of magnetic marker imaging method using magnetic sensor array for diagnosis inside human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasayama Teruyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60636249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気計測 / 磁気マーカー / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気粒子イメージング / 逆問題 / 空間フィルタ / マルチセンサー / 体内診断 / 強磁場 / 傾斜磁場 / 逆問題解析 / イメージングシステム / 信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
人体内の磁気マーカーから磁気信号が十分得られるような高磁場生成・計測システムの開発を行う。続いて、複数のセンサーを配置した場合の磁気的干渉を抑制したマルチセンサー磁気計測システムの開発を行う。また、磁気マーカーから得られる磁気信号のモデル化を行い、システムの高感度・高分解能化を計る。さらに、実用性を検証するため、ファントムを用いたイメージング実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic nanoparticle imaging that detects and visualizes the magnetic marker, which contains magnetic nanoparticles, from the surface of the body is a promising medical modality by accumulating the markers at disease sites inside the body. In this study, we have developed a hardware to detect the magnetic marker by measuring the magnetic field with magnetic sensor array. Subsequently, we have improved signal processing method, that is, software, for the magnetic data. We developed the system that can suppress the effect from strong AC exciting magnetic field and measure very small magnetic signal from the magnetic marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い交流励起磁界による磁気ナノ粒子サンプルの磁化と、そのような環境下で、磁気マーカーから生ずる非常に微弱な磁気信号をマルチセンサーによって検出できる手法を考案し、そのことを理論的のみならず実験的に示すことができた。また、そのマルチセンサーの信号処理技術を高度化することによって、深い位置での磁気マーカーの位置推定ができることを実証した。このことは、人体の深い位置にある疾患部を検出できることを示唆している。