Revealing the dynamics of a bubble in acoustic cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2021)
Gifu National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuroyama Takanobu  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (40781737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音響キャビテーション / 気泡ダイナミクス / レーザ散乱 / 超音波ホーン / 強力超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
強力超音波によって発生する音響キャビテーションと呼ばれる微細な多数の気泡の半径振動態様を明らかにするために,新たな光学計測手法を確立し多数の気泡うち一つ一つの振動計測を行う.気泡1個が存在する程度の計測体積からのレーザ散乱光を測定できる光学系と,計測体積を通過する多数の気泡一つ一つによる散乱光強度波形を大量に取得可能な高速信号処理系を構築し,大規模一気泡振動計測を実現する.その結果と,これまで音響キャビテーション化学・物理的作用の評価指標とされてきたマクロなパラメータを比較し,音響キャビテーション固有の作用がどのような半径振動をする気泡が何個存在することによって生じているかを定量的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the oscillation of acoustic cavitation bubbles generated in liquid by ultrasound. An optical system for measurement of the bubble oscillation was constructed. This system measures the bubble oscillation from the intensity change of scattered light generated by irradiating a laser beam onto the bubbles. We measured bubbles generated under an ultrasonic horn using the system. The results show that there are bubbles near the horn that exhibit vibrations similar to those of a single bubble, and the number of such bubbles decreases as the distance from the horn increases. It is also found that at all positions in the vicinity of the horn, a large percentage of the bubbles oscillate differently from single bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では音響キャビテーション中の気の一つ一つの振動を計測する手法を確立した.計測結果は機械学習の手法を用いて解析を行うことが容易であり,これまで解析が困難であった気泡振動のばらつきの評価を可能とする.また本手法により得られた計測結果は,化学汚染物質除去等の音響キャビテーションの応用研究を進める上で重要な知見を与えるものである.