Research on Real-time Imaging of Electromagnetic Waves Using Atomic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tojima Yuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20805147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / パッチアレーアンテナ / イメージング / 二重共鳴 / セシウム原子 / 磁界分布 / パッチアンテナ / 原子分光 / 電磁波計測 / アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では原子の共鳴現象を用いた電磁波計測技術に以下の工夫を行い、新たに空間中の電磁波のイメージング技術、特にアンテナの放射パターンの高精度評価を目指す。①電磁波をトリガーとして発せられるセシウム原子の蛍光を観察することで、電磁波を可視化することができる。そこで、蛍光の観察に特化した測定系を構築し、リアルタイムイメージングが可能な測定手法を開発する。②上記の手法をアンテナの放射パターン測定に適用する。アンテナ形状や駆動状態に応じたイメージング結果に対して理論的検証を行うことで、本イメージング手法の妥当性を確認すると共に、アンテナをはじめとする電磁波の空間強度測定に対し有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two-dimensional real-time imaging of magnetic field strength using a large-area cesium gas cell was demonstrated. The magnetic field was emitted from a patch array antenna and the exposure time for the real-time imaging was 0.01 s. In particular, the real time imaging of the sweep of the radiated magnetic field by changing the phase difference between the elements of the patch array antenna using a variable phase shifter was successfully achieved for the first time. This success was achieved by improving the stability of imaging by creating a sheet-like pumping laser with uniform intensity using an optical system combining a galvano mirror and cylindrical lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の無線通信端末が普及する現代では、電磁波強度分布を正しく測定することは無線通信網の設計、ビームセンシング技術、不要放射評価において重要となる。従来、電磁界強度分布の測定にはアンテナやファイバー結合した小型センサを走査する必要があった。この手法では短時間の分布変動を広範囲でモニターすることは困難であった。本研究は、セシウム原子と電磁波の相互作用による蛍光に着目し、セシウム原子をセンサとしてアンテナから放射した磁界強度分布を10 cm四方の平面内でリアルタイムにイメージング可能であることを実証した。これにより、次世代無線通信の実現に期待されている電磁波の空間強度分布の評価技術の確立に貢献する。