Generation and measurement technology of microforce applying the principle of Kibble balance method
Project/Area Number |
19K15008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zhu Junfang 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (70805134)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 微小力 / 微小力計 / 力計測 / キッブルバランス / 電磁力 / 精密計測 / 力計測技術 / 力発生技術 / 力学量計測 / キーブルバランス / キッブルバランス法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、医療・食品、バイオテクノロジー、ナノ物質・材料等の幅広い分野で行われている微小力計測の信頼性を向上させるため、キッブルバランス法の原理を応用した電磁力による精密な微小力発生技術・計測技術の確立を目指している。本研究においては、電磁力による微小力の発生装置を設計して構成し、微小力計に対して校正を行い、校正結果の不確かさを評価する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim to develop a precise microforce generation technology and measurement technology by electromagnetic force that applies the principle of the kibble balance method for improving the reliability of microforce measurement. In 2019, we proposed a new method based on the principle of the kibble balance and developed a microforce generating machine using the rotational motion type electromagnetic force of a pair of neodymium magnets. In 2020, using the developed machine and a microforce transducer, we conducted measurement experiments in the induced electromotive force measurement and the force generation modes, which are in the proposed method. We confirmed that is possible to generate and measure precise microforce by electromagnetic force using our developed machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、重力の利用が困難である微小力領域において、電磁相互作用で生じる電磁力により精密な力を発生・計測できることを検証した。その研究成果は、将来的に国内外での幅広い産業利用が期待できる。例えば、医療・食品、バイオテクノロジー、ナノ物質・材料等の幅広い分野で行われている微小力計測の信頼性向上ことに貢献できる。また、重力によらない微小力の発生ができるため、宇宙ステーションのような無重力状態でも力の発生・計測への応用が可能であると考えられる。