Reconstruction of extant animals locomotion based on decentralized control mechanism extracted from extant animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Akira  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10827611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自律分散制御 / 生物ロコモーション / 古生物 / 首長竜 / 遊泳ロボット / ヒレ間協調メカニズム / ペンギン / 翼と頭部の協調メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
太古の地球を生きた古生物は,どのように動き回っていたのだろうか? 古生物の運動様式は長く議論されてきたが,未だ多くの謎に満ちている.この現状を打破するため本研究では,「いかなる時代の生物も,環境や身体に呼応した合理的な運動様式を発現する」という作業仮説に基づき,適応的な運動パターンを生み出す自律分散制御を突破口とした革新的な再現手法を構築する.その第一歩として,現存する四脚動物の運動様式を再現した四肢の間の協調制御メカニズムを起点とし,四肢が大きなヒレという現生動物には存在しない,特異な形態を持つ首長竜の遊泳様式の再現を試みる.そして,古生物の在りし日の姿を復元する新たな道を切り拓く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to reconstruct the swimming style of the plesiosaurs from the viewpoint of autonomous decentralized control by coordinating the large fins of the four limbs, which is one of the characteristics of its unique morphology. In this study, we implemented an autonomous decentralized control law based on the autonomous decentralized control speed extracted from the limb coordination of terrestrial animals to the developed plesiosaurs-like robot. The robot experiments demonstrated that the inter-flipper coordination spontaneously changes in response to various swimming conditions, realizing efficient swimming patterns. In addition, visualization experiments using Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) revealed that the interference of vortex trains generated by the fore and hind flippers is important for the efficient swimming patterns of the plesiosaurs-like robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした首長竜はその特異な形態から,その運動様式は多くの謎に包まれていた.こうした絶滅動物の運動復元は,絶滅動物の生活様式や絶滅動物を含む古環境の復元に対する重要な手がかりとなる.また,特異な身体構造を持つ古生物の適応的・合理的な運動様式を追求することは,現生動物のみを対象とした生物規範ロボットからは生まれない形態と制御の在りようについて考察を深めることが可能となる.