Analysis and control of linear systems defined on time-varying manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30710652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時変システム / Lyapunov関数 / 非線形システム / 多様体 / 非線形制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,多様体上で定義された非線形システムの制御の枠組みで,空間の変化を考慮した非線形システムの解析ならびに制御則の設計をおこなうことであった.
これを達成するため,離散的な空間変化を考慮した制御則の開発ならびに計量が時変な多様体上で定義されたシステムの解析・制御則開発に取り組み,SLAM アルゴリズム(環境計測アルゴリズム)で得られる地図情報がどのような性質を持つと非線形制御と親和性が高くなるか,システムが定義される多様体の計量が変化する場合に閉ループシステムのロバスト性としてどのようなものが利便性に優れるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tackled a control design problem for nonlinear systems defined on time-varying manifolds. We proposed a global feedback control which consists of a time-varying coordinate transformation between the time-invariant system defined on time-varying manifolds and a time-varying system defined on time-invariant manifolds, and control design for the time-varying system. This research provides one of the answers to the question of whether controlling the "relative position" can control the "absolute position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱う問題はロボットによる動的障害物回避制御をアプリケーションにもつ.
本研究により,動的障害物を回避しようとする際には,相対的な位置関係のみを考慮していては,絶対的な位置関係を制御できるとは限らず,絶対的な位置関係と相対的な位置関係を変換する対応関係の影響を追加で考慮しなければならないことを明らかにした.これは学術的には時変な座標変換を考慮する必要性を示した意義があり,社会的には高速で移動する物体を回避する際の注意点を明らかにした意義がある.