Project/Area Number |
19K15017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Yusuke 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60826204)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データ駆動制御 / 正則化 / 二自由度制御 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,一度の予備実験のデータから適切な制御器を構成する理論の確立である.ここで制御器とは,センサで取得したシステムの状態から次にシステムに加えるべき入力を決めるルールのことを言う.システムを自在に動かすには制御器を適切に設計する必要があるが,本研究はこの制御器設計をデータから行う.また,その際に制御器の構造として非常にパラメータ数の多いものを用いる.一般に,パラメータ数を増やすと複雑な対象も制御できるようになる一方で,調整に必要な実験回数が飛躍的に増える.本研究はパラメータ数を増やしつつも一回の予備実験で制御器を設計することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to design a controller in a data-driven manner especially from the data observed in one preliminary experiment. Although typical controllers have several (up to dozens of) parameters, such degrees of freedom would be small for control of a complex system. Hence this work focused on data-driven designs of controller with hundreds/thousands of parameters. In more detail, we established some methods to tune parameters of such ultra-high degree of freedom controllers, gave noise reduction methods, and validated their effectiveness through practical experiments. In particular, related to noise reduction methods we developed some methods and made some contributions from the viewpoint of regularization theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
制御工学自身は,モータあるいはそれを組み込んだロボットハンド,車両の速度制御など多様かつ産業上も重要な応用を数多く持つ.通常は対象の数理モデルを基に制御器を設計するが,制御対象は年々複雑化しており,モデルを得ること自体が難しい.そこで,データから直接制御器を設計するデータ駆動制御が近年注目されている.一方で既存のデータ駆動制御は高々十数個程度の可調整パラメータからなり,極めて複雑な対象に対しては限定的な性能しか出せない.そこで本研究では数百から数千ものパラメータを持つ制御器をデータから設計した.ただし,パラメータ数が多いとノイズの影響を受けやすい.その影響の低減が本研究の一つの主眼であった.