Data-Driven Learning Optimization of Dynamical System with Stochastic Uncertainty and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mitsuru  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (40826939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御理論 / 最適制御 / 確率論理システム / スパース最適化 / 制御工学 / 最適化アルゴリズム / ガウス過程回帰 / 確率ブーリアンネットワーク / 近接アルゴリズム / 学習制御 / 確率システム / 論理システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来のモデルベースでの最適制御手法とは異なり,データ科学的知見に基づき計測されたデータをもとにダイナミクスや評価関数を学習しながら最適制御則を計算するアルゴリズムの研究に取り組む.理論研究では微分方程式・差分方程式として表現される連続値状態変数のシステム及び離散値をとる論理システムの最適制御問題の考察を実施する.さらに工学的問題への応用研究により提案手法の有用性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addressed control and optimization problems related to the analysis of dynamical systems and focused on the development of new analysis framework based on the data science methodologies. In probabilistic Boolean networks, which is a class of discrete-valued systems taking into consideration the stochastic uncertainty, optimization algorithms in control and estimation problems were presented. Furthermore, optimization problems with the l1 norms for the regularization were considered in this study. Based on the sparse optimization method in statistic and machine learning re-search fields, multiple iterative methods were examined, and associated convergence analysis was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散値システムの表現として本研究で主に用いられた確率ブーリアンネットワークは汎用的な数学モデルであり,本研究で提案した最適化手法をはじめとする解析結果は広いクラスのシステムの研究に関連するものである.また,本研究における連続値システムの解析で主として扱ったスパース最適化手法もまた制御,最適化,機械学習など多くの分野で取り入れられている手法であり,こちらも他分野への適用といった更なる発展が期待される.