Understanding Channel Conductance Mechanism of Hf-based Ferroelectric-gate FETs Toward the Artificial Neural Network Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toprasertpong Kasidit  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00826472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強誘電体FET / FeFET / AI計算 / HZO / 界面 / デバイス物理 / 強誘電体ゲートトランジスタ / 人工神経回路網 / 酸化ハフニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は強誘電体ゲートを用いた強誘電体ゲートトランジスタにおけるデバイス動作の物理機構を明らかにすることで人工神経回路網を構成する高性能なシナプス素子に向けた設計指針の確立と動作実証を目指す。強誘電体の分極機構および半導体側の反転層電荷の挙動を直接的に観測する手法を確立し、デバイス動作中のチャージダイナミクスを明らかにする。それに加え、待機状態における反転層電荷を調べることで、FeFETの状態保持を妨げる物理的要因を見出し、神経回路網の演算精度向上・高速化・保持時間改善を目指した素子の設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the hafnia-based ferroelectric transistors for AI hardware, particularly focusing on clarifying the device operation mechanism and establishing the device design guideline. We have established the method to avoid the severe tradeoff during fabrication process of ferroelectric transistors and demonstrated devices with excellent device performance and memory properties. We propose novel evaluation methods that reveal the physical phenomenon and device operation mechanism in ferroelectric transistors, which provides a device design guideline depending on the applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で達成した強誘電体トランジスターの動作機構の解明と設計指針の確立により、強誘電体材料分野、固体物理分野、電子デバイス分野、およびAI分野をはじめとする幅広い研究分野に有意義な知見を得た。次世代メモリや次世代AIハードウェアとして世界中の企業等が検討し始めて期待されているこの材料・デバイスの基礎研究を行い、技術の基盤を作ったことで、技術の実用化と早期普及につながると期待される。