Multilayer composite gate dielectrics for fabricating high-performance GaN-MOS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Mikito  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (90646217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / MOS界面 / ゲート絶縁膜 / AlGaN / 2次元電子ガス / 放射光光電子分光分析 / MOS / HEMT / 酸窒化膜
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化ガリウム(GaN)を用いた高移動度トランジスタは高周波動作に優れており、携帯電話の基地局等で用いられている。
本研究ではGaN系トランジスタの動作の連続安定駆動および大電流・高耐圧化を目指し、積層・混合型のゲート絶縁膜を開発する。
シリコンやアルミニウム、ハフニウムの酸化膜やその窒化膜、酸窒化膜等の絶縁膜材料を適切に積層・混合し、単一材料では得られない高い信頼性と絶縁特性の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, AlGaN/GaN MOS structures were fabricated by very low-power ICP-RIE and PECVD deposition of SiO2 dielectrics on the RIE-etched surfaces. It was found that ICP-RIE with reduced bias power was able to suppress the RIE-induced damage. Furthermore, we found that thin damaged layers on the etched AlGaN surfaces can be recovered by the formation of stable AlGaOx interlayer at the PECVD-SiO2/etched-AlGaN interface. The current comprehensive research demonstrates the significant advantages of the proposed low-damage recessed gate process for fabricating AlGaN/GaN MOS-HEMT devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低消費電力なパワーデバイスの需要が高まる中、ワイドバンドギャップ半導体であるGaNは社会的に注目を集めている。優れた2DEG特性が利用できるAlGaN/GaN高移動度トランジスタでは高周波数動作が可能だが、フェイルセーフの観点からノーマリーオフ化が必須である。本研究ではノーマリーオフ化の実現のためのリセスゲート構造形成時に生じるRIE加工の損傷をAlGaN基板の表面や基板内部、MOS界面特性等で包括的に評価しており、学術的な価値がある。また、絶縁膜堆積技術による加工損傷の回復のメカニズムを明らかにしており、高品質なGaN MOSデバイスの作製プロセスの開発のために有用な知見が得られた。