Project/Area Number |
19K15063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オートクレーブ養生 / 遠心成形 / シリカフューム / メチルセルロース / スラッジ / 高強度コンクリート / 高分子凝集材 / C-S-H / ポゾラン反応 / 遠心成型 / 材料分離 / 圧縮強度 / 細孔空隙 / 粉末X線回折 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究課題は,環境への負荷低減を目的とした低温オートクレーブ養生技術の確立を目指した研究である.課題の対象となるコンクリート二次製品のPC杭やヒューム管等は,実製造においては遠心成型を実施するため,これまでの研究成果で得られている一般のオートクレーブ養生温度180℃と同等の強度が得られた諸条件を含むモルタル配合を基本とし,コンクリートの配合条件ならびに遠心成型を考慮した製造条件の検討が必要である.そこで本課題は,これまでの研究成果によって得られているシリカフュームの添加量,前置き養生時間等の条件を考慮した配合・製造条件の導出ならびに,環境負荷低減効果の確認を目的とした研究を行ったものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autoclave curing is usually performed at 180℃ for manufacturing high strength precast concrete products. The current research is aimed at establishing a new technique of autoclave curing at a reduced temperature of 150℃. In association with the addition of silica fume to enable the low temperature autoclave curing, an experimental study was performed with focus on suppression of material segregation and reduction of sludge generation during centrifugal molding. It was found that adding 2.5% silica fume and 0.01% methyl cellulose resulted in both high strength development and reduction in sludge generation and density by the effect of methyl cellulose. However, there was a large variation in the compressive strength of the specimens after autoclave curing following centrifugal molding. This was likely because methyl cellulose was exposed to high temperatures before it decomposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,高強度コンクリート二次製品の製造に用いられている180℃のオートクレーブ養生を150℃に低温化した新しい養生技術の実用化を目的としたものである。これを実現可能とするシリカフュームの添加に伴う遠心成型時の材料分離抑制ならびにスラッジ発生量低減に着目した実験を行った。その結果,シリカフュームは2.5%,メチルセルロースは0.01%添加した場合において高い強度発現性が得られたとともにメチルセルロースによるスラッジ発生抑制や密度低下の効果が認められた。しかし,遠心成形後のオートクレーブ養生後の圧縮強度はばらつく結果となった。これは,メチルセルロースが分解前に高温履歴を受けた影響と推察した。