Development of water retentive porous concrete utilizing Moso bamboo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2020-2021)
Kagoshima National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HIROSHI  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60824464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords孟宗竹 / ポーラスコンクリート / 半たわみ性舗装材料 / 保水性舗装材料システム / 昇温抑制 / 保水性舗装 / 配合設計 / 半たわみ性舗装 / 充填材 / 孟宗竹繊維 / 舗装 / 保水性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鹿児島県の未利用資源の孟宗竹の新たな利用用途として舗装材料への適用を想定しており、孟宗竹を活用した繊維補強型保水性多孔質材料に関する研究開発に取り組むことで、生活環境の昇温緩和対策に貢献する技術開発を行う。具体的には、孟宗竹材料の使用状態が繊維補強ポーラスコンクリートおよびセメント系充填材の施工性、硬化物性および昇温緩和効果に与える影響を明らかにした上で配合設計法の確立を目指すものである。本研究で得られる成果によって、年間360万トンの未利用木質バイオマスをコンクリート材料に有効活用する技術への応用が可能となり、高吸水素材とコンクリートの融合を図る技術基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, the utilization method of Moso bamboo to cementitious composite system was established. A mix design method considering the water content of Moso bamboo was proposed. In this study clarifies the effect of moisture content and mixing quantity of Moso bamboo on various performances of fiber reinforced porous concrete and water-retentive cement filler system. In addition, it was confirmed that the use of Moso bamboo, which has a high water absorption rate, in the water-retentive pavement material system was effective in suppressing the rise in road surface temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生育スピードが早く地域の貴重な資源となり得る孟宗竹であるが、その利用は限定的で木質バイオマス発電への利用等に留まっている。本研究の成果は、セメント系複合材料の各種性能に与える孟宗竹の含水状態および混入量の影響を明らかにしたことで、大量利用が見込める土木用途での活用方法を見出した点にあり、地域資源の新たな循環システムに組み込まれることが期待される。