Study on the Mechanism of Chloride Ion Supply for Marine Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yutaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究員 (00792706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塩害 / 海洋構造物 / 維持管理 / 桟橋 / 数値解析 / 風況解析 / 付着塩分
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋鉄筋コンクリート構造物における維持管理の高度化および点検の効率化を目指して、塩害による劣化が進行しやすい箇所およびその条件を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とした。本研究では、係留施設の一種である桟橋の上部工を対象として、海水飛沫からの直接的な塩化物イオンの供給に着目し、①実桟橋における現地観測および②構造形式や波高・波向等をパラメータとした数値解析により、桟橋上部工下面における塩化物イオン供給の空間的な分布に影響を及ぼす要因を検討し、塩化物イオンが供給されやすい箇所およびその条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of chloride ion supply for the underside of a superstructure of an open-type wharf, on-site investigation and wind flow simulation have been carried out in this study. From the results of this study, the spatial distribution of chloride ion supply and wind flow at the underside of the superstructure has a relation. In addition, the shorter the distance between the sea-water surface and the superstructure becomes, the stronger the wind flow becomes disturbed. This disturbance causes the complex wind flow directed toward slabs. Therefore, not only beams but also slabs, which have a long distance from the sea-water surface, have much surface chloride ion content. Moreover, the complex wind flow affects the spatial distribution of the surface chloride ion content at the underside of the open-type wharf.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
桟橋は非常に厳しい塩害環境下にあるため、特に上部工下面は塩害による劣化が進行しやすい。施設を長期に亘って安全に利用するためにも適切な維持管理が必要であるが、上部工下面の点検は、小型ボート等からの目視点検が一般的であり、労力を要する作業となる。本研究では、数値解析により塩化物イオンが供給されやすい箇所を概ね見当付けることができることを示した。この成果は、重点的に点検する箇所やセンサ設置箇所の選定等の維持管理の高度化および効率化に資するものであり、社会的意義が大きい。