Project/Area Number |
19K15071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021) University of Yamanashi (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeya Kouichi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任講師 (70803526)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 橋梁 / B-WIM / 振動応答 / 加速度 / 軸重 / ニューラルネットワーク / ウェーブレット変換 / 数値積分 / Bridge Weigh-in-Motion / 加速度積分 / FIRフィルタ / 機械学習 / ウェーブレット散乱 / 構造応答 / 動画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,構造応答の計測に加えて,新たにカメラ画像の分析と機械学習を応用することで,常時走行する乗用車を用いてセルフキャリブレーションを行うB-WIMの提案と開発を行う.カメラから得られる交通情報を教師データとして初期学習を行うことで,その後は構造応答計測のデータだけを用いた自己学習により大型車の重量を長期的に分析するシステムの構築を目指す.本研究は,既往の構造応答計測によるB-WIMの知見をベースとして,新たに画像分析による交通情報と機械学習を導入することでその実現を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has been an issue in Bridge Weigh-in-Motion (B-WIM), which detects traffic weight by using the vibration response of the bridge. We have developed a B-WIM (1) with simplified measurement equipment and (2) a system that automates the acquisition of the influence line of the bridge (calibration). In previous B-WIMs, number of required sensors Number of caused an increase in system maintenance costs. In this research, the car's enter-exit time in the bridge was detected by one accelerometer installed in the center of the girder. We proposed a method that estimates the axle weight of a traffic car by integrating the same acceleration data. Focusing on the route bus that runs regularly, the calibration was automated by detecting the route bus from the acceleration of the bridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの道路橋の劣化損傷とその補修が地方公共団体の大きな課題となっており,その主な原因となる交通荷重を把握することは効率的な維持補修計画のために非常に重要である.しかしB-WIMの運用には多くの作業員・初期費用・時間が必要なことが課題となっていた.本研究では,データ分析にAI技術を活用して車種,速度などの交通情報を橋の加速度データから判断し,加速度の数値積分とフィルタリングによる適切な補正によって得られる橋のたわみから車の重量推定やB-WIMシステムのキャリブレーションを常時行うことで,環境や構造応答の長期変動の影響を考慮した点に意義があると考えている.