Reconstruction of elasto-plastic theory considering quality assurance of seismic response analysis of large-scale structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2021)
Kagawa University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Hiroki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (00732281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震応答解析の品質保証 / 弾塑性理論 / 大規模コンクリート構造物 / 大規模地震応答解析 / コンクリート構造物 / 非線形解析手法 / コンクリート / 数値解析の収束性 / 数値解析の品質保証 / コンクリート材料 / 弾塑性理論の構築
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電所の建屋や大規模橋梁などの土木・建築分野の重要施設の地震応答解析では、対象とする構造物が高い安全性を必要とする重要施設であることから、数値解析の品質保証は大きな課題である。数値解析の品質保証のためには数値解析の収束性の確認が第一歩となるが、上述の構造物で考慮する必要がある、コンクリート・地盤材料では、要素分割を細かくすると解が局所化する問題があるため、収束性の確認は困難である。本研究では、この問題を解決する新しい理論を構築し、プログラムへ実装を行う。また、プログラムを用いた鉄筋コンクリート構造物の地震応答解析により、実際に収束性を吟味し、数値解析の品質保証について考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher reliability is needed to seismic response analysis of important facilities such as nuclear power plants. Though applying FEM of high-fidelity model is often required, by imperfection of elasto-plastic theory, we have difficulty in quality assurance of the seismic response analysis.
In order to solve the problem, I first reconstructed a new elast-plastic theory, which directly considers the area size suitable to target materials. In the second year, I constructed the nonlinear analysis method which is necessary to compute the theory. I also tried analysis of a large-scale model. In the third year, I constructed a modeling method of a boundary of materials which enable construction of whole structures. I also gave conference presentations about quality assurance of the computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートや地盤などの軟化材料では、ひずみの局所化などの問題が発生するため、信頼性の高い計算が困難であった。この問題は、元の弾塑性理論に依存するもので、解析解を精度よく計算する詳細な有限要素法でより顕著になる。この問題の解決には、正しい理論の構築という学術的な意義がある。また、詳細な有限要素法の適用が望まれる大規模重要施設での地震応答解析の品質保証が可能になるため、信頼性の高い安全性評価に資する技術であり、社会的な意義もある。