Estimation of strong ground motion characteristics of outer-rise earthquake along the Japan-Kuril trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigefuji Michiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアウターライズ / 千島海溝 / 日本海溝 / 震源特性 / 短周期地震動 / アウターライズ地震 / スラブ内地震 / 根室沖 / 強震動 / 短周期レベル / 地下構造 / 強震動予測 / 長周期地震動 / 広帯域強震動予測 / 伝播経路特性
Outline of Research at the Start
海溝よりも海側のプレート内で発生するアウターライズ地震は,主に津波による被害が想定されるが,既往研究からは,大規模なアウターライズ地震が発生した場合,その強震動は短~長周期に固有周期を持つ建築物に対して重大な影響を及ぼす可能性がある.アウターライズ地震はその発生領域が陸域から離れていることや発生頻度から,強震動予測を行うためのパラメータ設定に関する情報の蓄積が不十分であり,その強震動予測手法は確立していないのが現状である.本研究では,海域・陸域で観測された地震記録を解析することで,その震源特性,伝播経路特性を明らかにし,アウターライズ地震の広帯域強震動予測手法を開発するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the accuracy of prediction of strong ground motions for outer-rise earthquakes that occur within the oceanic plate before subduction outside the trench, we investigated the source characteristics of the outer-rise earthquake that occur around the Japan and Kuril trench. We applied the S-wave coda spectral ratio method and the spectral inversion method to evaluate the source characteristics of the plate boundary earthquake, intraslab earthquake, and outer rise earthquake that occurred around the target region. We confirmed a strong trend of short-period excitations of intra-slab and outer-rise earthquakes, compared with plate boundary earthquakes. Although the number of strong motion records of outer-rise earthquakes is limited, there was a tendency for the stress drop to increase with the focal depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震以降,東北地方太平洋側の三陸沖では大規模なアウターライズ地震の発生が指摘されている.海溝外側の沈み込む前の海洋プレート内で発生するアウターライズ地震では,陸域の観測点から離れており,またその他の地震タイプと比較して,観測記録の蓄積が十分でないため,その研究例はまだまだ少ないのが現状であるが,その広帯域強震動特性の評価は重要である.