Development of Rapid One-sided Repair of Corroded Steel I-girder End with Bolted Connections and its Application Guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2022)
Kumamoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (50825495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラインドボルト / ワンサイドボルト / 補修・補強 / 当て板 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,腐食損傷した鋼桁端部を,腐食形態および補修時の仮受けの有無などによる応力再分配を踏まえつつ,片面施工が可能なBlind Boltを活用することで,即時に補修する工法とその補修ガイドラインを開発するものである.載荷実験および数値解析により,当て板補修した桁端部の耐荷メカニズムの解明,桁の腐食形態に応じた最適補修位置と必要最小補修面積の体系化を図り,補修工法とそのガイドラインを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates effective and quick one-sided repair method of corroded girder end with high-strength bolted doubler plate to recover its resistance to initial sound state. FEA was conducted to evaluate the resistance of intact, corroded and repaired girder and to investigate structural configurations of doubler plates for enhancing its repair effect. From obtained results, both high repair effect and resiliency can be secured with one-sided bolted and small plate, if the web plate and bearing stiffener is prevented from buckling. As contact force between doubler plate and lower flange is the most important to resisting mechanism, they should be touched with each other. The repair work such as jack-up and perforation has almost no influence on the ultimate strength.
This study also focuses on a kind of blind bolt used globally, which has not been used yet in Japan, and investigates its mechanical behaviour through some experiments and numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,腐食鋼桁端部の補修効果を高める当て板の構造諸元や取付方法,現行の当て板設計よりもボルト本数を削減できる可能性を明らかにしており,構造部材レベルの当て板補修に関する知見を提示している.また,国外のBlind boltの性能評価を行い,論文として公表することで新しい情報を社会に提供した.その他,当て板補修部に不陸調整材を使用する状況を想定し,エポキシ樹脂と高力ボルトの併用接合の接合部耐力の実験実績調査を行い,施工時間に関係するボルト本数の削減に資する情報をまとめている.このように,本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きく,基礎研究としての役割を十分に果たした.