Fluid flow process in soil using a three-dimensional channel formation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kengo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30757589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌 / 卓越流路 / 可視化 / 孔隙構造 / 流路 / 3次元 / 流体流動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、土壌内の孔隙分布をX線CTを用いて可視化し、土壌内の流路を部分体積効果を用いて流路の形状や透水係数などのパラメータの推定を行う。また、様々な環境の土壌コアを採取し、室内試験の結果とパラメータ の比較を行うことで、実環境の土壌中の孔隙構造と流体流動特性の真値について考察する。土壌の粒度や地盤内の割れ目、動植物の影響による孔隙分布の偏りによって、土壌中に形成される流路の偏りが生じる。本研究のX線CTを用いて可視化する手法は、不明確であった土壌コア内に形成される孔隙や流路のネットワークを多角的に観察することができ、実環境における土壌中の流体流動プロセスを明確なものとすることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we visualized the pore structure of real environments (disturbed and undisturbed soils) by establishing a flow channel formation model that can accommodate soil heterogeneity. The flow paths in the soil were predicted for permeability from fluid flow simulations. We then evaluated the permeability in the real environment, which is the true value, and discussed the dominant factors of pore structure and fluid flow characteristics in the soil. Based on the results of various tests, an excellence channel is formed according to the flow path in the soil. It was also suggested that the leaching process of the constituents in the soil changes significantly depending on the shape of the formed excellence flow paths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地盤環境中の流れを可視化し、卓越流路形成プロセスについて議論を行った。地盤環境中では、地下水の流れ、雨水の浸透などの土壌間隙水の流れなど様々な流れのが生じる。この流れを可視化し、形成プロセスを議論することで、見ることのできない地下の環境の移送を予測することが可能となる。また、汚染源より流入した汚染物質の土壌や地下水を経由して様々な環境を汚染する可能性がある。この卓越流路の可視化により、人への摂取プロセスを詳細に予測することが可能となり、環境リスクへの適切な対応が可能となる。