Development of economic hybrid type liquefaction countermeasure for existing structure by combining pore water pressure dissipation method with continuous underground wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yukihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20710239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液状化対策 / 液状化 / 格子状地盤改良 / 間隙水圧消散工法 / 戸建て住宅 / 既設小規模構造物 / 模型実験 / 排水工法 / 地中連続壁 / 浮き型格子状地盤改良 / 既設構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では既設小規模構造物にも経済的に適用可能な液状化対策工法として,小規模な地中連続壁と安価な排水工法を組み合わせたハイブリッド型液状化対策を開発する.本研究で対象とする地中連続壁は従来のように液状化を完全に防止するのではなく,あえて液状化の発生を許容することで小規模な改良範囲にとどめ,それにより小型施工機による施工を可能にすることで既設構造物への適用性,経済性を向上させる.一方で,小規模な地中連続壁に安価な排水工法を併用することで液状化地盤の流動性を低減させ,効率的・経済的に液状化被害を低減する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated the economic hybrid type liquefaction countermeasure for existing structure that combines a floating grid type improvement method and the pore water pressure dissipation method. As a result of the study, it was found that the settlement damage of the structure due to liquefaction can be suppressed by the floating grid type improvement with a grid spacing of 1.2 to 1.4 times the width of the structure and an improvement depth of about twice the width of the structure. In addition, it was found that the floating grid type improvement with impermeable improvement body assuming general ground improvement could not reduce the inclination damage of structure, but the floating grid type improvement with drainage improvement body could reduce both settlement damage and tilt damage of structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,浮き型格子状地盤改良に間隙水圧消散工法を組み合わせたハイブリッド型液状化対策は既設構造物の沈下被害と傾斜被害の両方を低減できることが明らかとなり,傾斜被害の抑制には排水性改良体が重要であることも明らかとなった.従来の地盤改良工法では経済的に住宅などの既設構造物を液状化被害から守ることは困難であったが,本研究成果はその可能性を示し,国土強靭化に大きく貢献できると考えられる.