Project/Area Number |
19K15087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鋼管矢板基礎 / 水平抵抗 / 継手 / 遠心模型実験 / 骨組み解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鋼管矢板基礎は,継手を有する鋼管矢板を閉鎖形状に打設し,継手管内にモルタルを充填することで基礎全体を結合する基礎形式である.本基礎形式の最大の特徴は,基礎内部における継手の変形を考慮している点にある.現在は継手単独の要素試験により鉛直方向のせん断特性を求め,それを骨組み解析に用いることで設計が行われている.しかし継手の評価が基礎全体の性能に大きな影響を及ぼすにも関わらず,継手の照査項目が不十分であり,さらに設計法の適用性を評価しうるベンチマークとなる実験が存在しない.本研究では鋼管矢板基礎の水平抵抗に及ぼす継手の影響を遠心模型実験により把握し,それを適切に表現可能なシミュレーターを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Steel pipe sheet pile foundations are a unique foundation type in Japan in which steel pipe sheet piles with joints are cast in a closed geometry and the joint tubes are filled with mortar to connect the entire foundation. In this type of foundation, the evaluation of the joints between steel pipes is considered to have a great influence on the horizontal resistance of the entire foundation. In this study, three-dimensional characteristics of the joints were clarified by model tests, and horizontal loading tests were conducted on the entire foundation to investigate the horizontal resistance. Furthermore, it is shown that the numerical analysis can reproduce the experimental results with sufficient accuracy by appropriately taking into account the characteristics of the joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状における鋼管矢板基礎の設計は,簡易な2次元解析を用いて行われる場合がほとんどであり,継手部の挙動が基礎全体の水平抵抗に与える影響を適切に表現しているとは言い難い.一方,工費削減を目的として,従来の継手に比べ高剛性・高耐力を有する継手や,深部の継手を省略した構造などが提案されており,これらを評価しうる設計手法が求められる.本研究で実施した模型実験とその再現解析により,実務で使用する3次元解析手法の精度検証が可能となり,鋼管矢板基礎の設計・施工の合理化に大きく資する結果が得られた.