Evaluation of new liquefaction damage mechanism for pipelines buried above ground water level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kohei  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30804166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液状化 / パイプライン / 耐震 / 遠心模型実験 / 埋設管路 / 地下水位 / 埋設パイプライン
Outline of Research at the Start
液状化に起因する大規模な地盤変状は,埋設パイプラインの主要な破損原因である.パイプラインの埋戻し地盤が健全な場合においても,より下層の地盤の液状化に伴って被害が生じた事例が多数報告されており,今後の耐震対策を進める上で検討が求められている.本研究は,模型実験によって被害メカニズムを明らかにするとともに,合理的な安定性評価手法の提案を目指すものである.評価指標として液状化に伴う地盤ひずみに着目し,地盤ひずみが引き起こす埋設管の変位量とその関係性の定量化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the seismic displacement behaviors of a pipeline buried above the groundwater level. The purpose of the study is to verify the flotation of the buried pipe during liquefaction and following its settlement due to the volume compression of the liquefied sand layer by a series of centrifuge experiments. The vertical displacement mechanism of the buried pipe during liquefaction was investigated by controlling the groundwater level and applying horizontal one-dimensional excitation using a shaking table. The influence of the behavior of the upper unsaturated sand layer on the displacement of the buried pipe during the dissipation process of the pore pressure after liquefaction was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,地下水位以浅に埋設された管路は液状化対策の検討を必要としなかったが,近年,埋戻し土より下層が液状化したことに伴い浮上や不同沈下を起こす事例が相次いで報告されており,埋設管路の新たな液状化被害メカニズムの存在が浮き彫りとなっている。本研究課題は,遠心力場において原型スケールの応力状態を再現した振動模型実験を実施することで,上記の被害メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものである。今後,より定量的な検討を進めていくことで,合理的な耐震設計手法の確立,および対策手法の充実が期待される。