Technical establishment of thrust protection for buried bend using gabion based on the clarification of seismic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hiroyuki  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (30780837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords埋設管 / スラスト力 / 蛇籠 / 液状化 / 振動台実験 / 地震時挙動 / ジオテキスタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
上水道管等の埋設管の屈曲部はスラスト力と呼ばれる水平力が生じる特徴があり,周囲の地盤の抵抗力が低下すると埋設管に水平変位が生じて管系が損傷する可能性がある.申請者は蛇籠型受圧体を用いた新たなスラスト力防護対策を提案しており,その対策効果の一部は既に基礎実験によって明らかになっているものの,周囲の地盤が液状化して抵抗力が極めて低下した状況下での埋設管と蛇籠型受圧体の地震時挙動等は未解明である.本研究ではこれらの未解明な点について模型実験を通じて明らかにし,新たなスラスト力防護対策手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A horizontal force called thrust force acts on the bend of buried pipelines, such as water supply pipelines. Thus, if necessary, a thrust-protection method is applied to the bend to prevent damage to the buried pipeline. In this study, the thrust-protection method using a gabion composed of a geogrid basket and gravel was targeted. Several model tests were conducted to evaluate the seismic behavior of the pipe and the gabion and the effect of pipe displacement suppression in the liquefiable ground. The results revealed that the gabion prevents liquefaction of the surrounding ground; the horizontal displacement of the pipe was reduced by installing the gabion regardless of the value of the thrust force; the effect of pipe displacement suppression could be controlled by the layout of the gabion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛇籠は土木分野においてしばしば用いられる構造体であるものの,液状化地盤内に埋設して抵抗部材として利用する試みは一般的ではない.本研究で実施した蛇籠型受圧体および埋設管の地震時挙動の評価では,蛇籠型受圧体および埋設管屈曲部の三次元形状に加えて液状化が関与する複雑な境界条件を考慮する必要があり,地盤工学的にも新規性のあるデータを取得することができたといえる.また,本研究を通じて明らかとなった,液状化地盤内における蛇籠型受圧体の地震時挙動や埋設管に対する抵抗力の付加効果は,蛇籠型受圧体を用いたスラスト力防護対策の設計手法を構築する上で重要な基礎データとなり得る.