Development of mobile observation systems for measuring precipitation and inundation height
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Onomura Shiho  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (40822937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移動観測 / センシング技術 / 自動車 / 豪雨 / 浸水 / 水害 / IoT / モビリティネットワーク / 移動観測システム / 水工学 / 降水 / モバイル観測 / 水文気象学 / 降水量 / 浸水深 / 車載型センサー開発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年多発する水害から身を守るため,人々の避難経路となる動線上で時々刻々と変化する降水浸水情報を得る必要がある.本研究の目的は,人々の生活空間を行き来する自動車への搭載に適した降水量・浸水深観測システムを開発・検証することである。多数の車への高い展開性を考慮し,降水量は車内に設置した小型カメラで雨滴を撮影し,画像解析から推定を試みる.浸水深は,車外に取り付け易い超小型で安価なセンサを開発する.移動観測から得られる降水量や浸水深データを,観測に用いる自動車の運動や変化する観測環境とともに,既存のレーダー雨量や地上観測雨量と比較解析を行うことで、モバイル観測データの有用性を定量的に評価していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mobile measurement system of rainfall intensity and inundation depth was developed. The system consists of a compact doppler sensor and a water level sensor connected to a single-board microcontroller with a LTE communication module, which operates their measurements, and collects and transfers the observation data. Since rainfall measurements by the compact doppler sensor was a new idea, the sensor was tested through fixed-point observations and mobile observations. The sensor successfully responded light rain to heavy rain (up to about 100 mm/h). Also it was able to capture the large change of rainfall intensity in mobile observations, as long as the signals by the sensor were properly corrected in terms of local wind conditions and vehicle’s traveling speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地で豪雨による水害が発生する中,都市部等の人々が暮らす空間は複雑であり,安全な避難に必要となる詳細な降水および浸水状況を把握することは難しい.本研究では,車への搭載に特化した降水量浸水深移動観測システムを開発しており,人々の動線に沿ったローカルな情報の提供に繋がる可能性がある.また,近年の地上気象観測網衰退を補う手段として,車での移動観測に期待が高まっている.他の気象要素を測定する小型デバイスと合わせて移動気象観測システムへと進化させることで,これまでにない密な地上気象観測データの取得ができ,異常気象の早期察知,気象予測精度の向上,車の自動運転サポートなど多岐に渡って役立つことが考えられる.