Spatial economic modeling with endogenous agglomeration: A stochastic learning dynamics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Minoru  京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (50793709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市・地域経済学 / ポテンシャルゲーム / 確率安定性 / 均衡選択 / 空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 複数均衡 / ゲーム理論 / 集積経済 / 最適化 / 安定性 / 経済集積 / 集積の経済学 / 確率的ダイナミクス / 進化ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地域・都市計画の評価に用いられる空間経済モデルのうち,特に長期的な評価において重要となる人口分布の変動を考慮可能な理論の体系化を目指す.経済学分野で提示されてきた多数の理論モデルは,その数理的特性から少数のクラスへと分類できることが研究代表者の分析を通じて理解されつつある.本研究では研究代表者がこれまで用いてきた方法論を拡張し,進化ゲーム理論分野における確率的ダイナミクスの理論に基づいた確率的方法論を展開する.この際,上述の目的を達成すると同時に,既存の分析手法では不可能な複数の将来予測の重み付けを可能とする確率的均衡予測技術を実現できると期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical understanding of the behavior of spatial economic models with agglomeration economies is the foundation for the evaluation of regional policies by computable general equilibrium models. The purpose of this research is to establish an analytical method to study the characteristics of equilibrium states of various spatial economic models in a unified manner, and to systematize the knowledge that has been accumulated in the field of spatial economics. For this purpose, we applied a stochastic stability approach developed in the theory of stochastic evolutionary dynamics to urban and regional models and clarified the behavior of several representative models. Specifically, we analyzed models with multiple types of transportation costs and models with knowledge spillovers, with an eye on coupling analysis at intra- and inter-city scales, and clarified the differences in the properties of locally and globally stable solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通基盤整備・用途地域見直し・交易制度改訂など,地域・都市政策の実施は人口・経済活動の空間配置に多大な影響を及ぼすため,経済的影響の評価には事後的な空間配置の変化を考慮する必要がある.複数空間スケールにわたる人口・経済集積の空間的秩序が自律的に形成される経済集積現象に関する基本メカニズムの理解およびその表現は,そうした政策評価の前提条件である.本研究では,空間経済モデルの分析に進化ゲーム理論の先端的結果を導入し,体系的に分析することを通じて空間経済分析の信頼性を担保に資するものである.また,確率的進化ダイナミクスと確率安定性概念の実応用を目指した分析は従来研究が少なく,学術的意義が大きい.