Development of evaluation methods for the construction of walking space in terms of Walkability Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yusuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウォーカビリティ / 街路分類 / 歩行活動 / 一般化線形モデル / 環境要因 / 地理情報システム / 縦断的研究 / Walkability Index / 一般化加法モデル / 街路空間 / 跡地利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、歩行活動を促進する環境全般を含む概念であるWalkabilityに着目し、地理的環境変数によりその特性を総合的に把握できるWalkability Index(WI)を用いて、歩行空間整備の効果を評価しうる手法を開発する。具体的には次の2点を実施し、各手法の有効性を検証する。(1) 地理情報システム(GIS)を用いて、歩行空間整備前後の近隣のWIの変化を把握できる解析手法を提示し、国内外の事例に適用する。(2) Walkability Indexの構成要素に関して、アンケート調査で得た居住者の歩行活動量データを用いて解析を行い、街路の空間構成や空間の質を評価可能な指標を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on walkability, a concept that showing neighborhood walking environments that promote walking activities, and aimed to develop a method for evaluating the effectiveness of an improvement of walking space using the Walkability Index (WI). The WI can be used to objectively and comprehensively characterize walkability by geographic environmental variables. Specifically, the following two studies were conducted. (1) Using a geographic information system (GIS), we proposed and verified a spatial analysis method that can identify changes in neighborhood WI before and after the improvement of walking space. (2) With regard to the components of WI, we developed an index that can evaluate the spatial structure and spatial quality of streets, and verify it using data on residents' walking activity obtained from a questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した「客観的データに基づく環境要因からなる指標」であるWalkability Indexを用いて歩行活動量を説明しようとする取り組みについて、特に日本における研究蓄積が少ない。そのため、都市構造の異なる欧米の環境要因をそのまま適用可能か否かについても十分に検証されていない現状にある。本研究は、WIを用いた歩行空間整備の効果を把握可能な手法について提示し、複数の歩行空間の近隣の時空間的な変化から検証する点、都市整備の観点から整備箇所の特定や空間の質のコントロールに有効な指標をWIの構成要素として組み込み、実際の日本国内の事例を対象にしたアンケートデータにより検証する点に特徴がある。