Development of a safety performance evaluation tool for roundabout geometric design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Keisuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30755541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラウンドアバウト / 幾何構造 / 安全性能 / 設計 / リスク / 評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
ラウンドアバウトは全国各地で導入が進められているところであるが、幾何構造と安全性能の関係が明らかになっていないため、実務の幾何構造設計においては安全性能を客観的に評価する手法の開発が求められている。
そこで本研究は、ラウンドアバウトの幾何構造条件から安全性能を評価するための手法を構築することを目的とする。そのために、幾何構造が走行挙動に与える影響を把握するとともに、安全性能を評価するために指標を導入する。さらには実務のラウンドアバウト幾何構造設計への活用を念頭に、これらの成果を活用した幾何構造設計の評価ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving behavior survey by the unmanned aerial vehicle at three roundabouts and modeling to estimate driving behavior based on the geometric conditions of the roundabout are conducted. A risk index accounting for both the likelihood of collision and the severity of collision was proposed and calculated based on the driving behavior model. Furthermore, sensitivity analysis and formulation of the relationship between the risk index and geometric conditions were conducted, and a prototype evaluation form was developed in which the risk index is calculated by inputting the geometric conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に交差点の安全性能は、事故データ等の統計データに基づいて分析されるが、本研究で提案する評価指標は、幾何構造条件のみから安全性能を客観的に評価するものである。安全性能の評価指標として、衝突の起きやすさと、仮に衝突したときの重度を危害の程度の両方を考慮したリスク指標を提案し、これを幾何構造条件から推定するための定式化をした。
この評価手法は、実際の事故データとの関係性については課題が残るものの、実務の幾何構造設計における評価や判断基準の根拠になり得るものと考えられる。