Project/Area Number |
19K15119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Ryota 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 上席研究員 (30560114)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 最適化 / 機械学習 / 航空 / スケジューリング / 空港 / 不確定性 / 航空交通管理 / 管制 / パイロット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
航空需要の高まりとともに、航空機の燃料消費量の削減は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、離陸機を対象として、混雑空港における離陸までの地上運用の効率化、および、離陸後の上昇フェーズにおける燃料消費量削減手法の提案を目的とする。前者は、離陸予定時刻の正確な予測手法の確立、および、ある程度不正確であることを考慮したうえでの運用手法の提案を行う。後者は、研究代表者の提案する推力調整による燃料消費削減手法を、実際に運用するための問題点の解決を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research conducts two different approaches: 1) efficiency improvement of taxiing of departure aircraft, 2) fuel saving during the climb by reducing the climb thrust. As for 1), the pushback time is predicted by machine learning using the past airport operational data, and its result is used to control the pushback time, which leads to the effective reduction of taxiing time. As for 2), I proposed the new engine control method to save fuel during climb. The simulator experiment showed that the fuel of about 100 lb per flight is saved in B777-300ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地上移動の効率化の研究については、ゲート出発予定時刻を点としてではなく分布として予測するという新たな手法を提案し、学術的に新たな展開をもたらした。また、その結果として得られた地上移動時間の削減は、燃料消費削減に寄与し、実際に導入されることで社会的意義が大きい。エンジン推力削減の研究については、1980年代の研究と結論を異にする新たな結果として学術的な貢献が大きく、またそれを社会実装するにあたり航空会社の運用面を考慮し、実際に実施できる目途が示されたことの意義は大きい。