Non-thermal effect mechanism of microwave irradiation as a pretreatment for anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Togari Taketo  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (60803830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / マイクロ波 / バイオガス / 嫌気性消化 / 下水汚泥 / 下水汚泥の有効利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではメタン発酵における生分解性向上・バイオガス発生量増加を目的に、マイクロ波照射を用いた新しいメタン発酵システムを開発する。マイクロ波は極性分子である水分子に作用し、家庭用電子レンジなどで加熱熱源として用いられている。しかし、マイクロ波照射による水分子の振動で生じる非熱的効果については、その機構が解明されていない。本研究では、マイクロ波の非熱的効果の機構を明らかにし最大限利用するとともに、照射対象バイオマスの性状(含水率,組成など)ごとの、照射強度、照射時間、制御温度などの最適な照射条件を明らかにすることで、加温と生分解性向上を同時に行う省エネ型の新しいメタン発酵システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwave irradiation was applied to sewage sludge to improve its degradation and biogas production in anaerobic digestion. In the batch experiments, the biogas production increased with microwave irradiation of excess sludge and digested sludge, even at low temperatures and low power.In the 375-day continuous experiment, biogas production from MW-irradiated excess sludge increased by 18.9% under the 10 W, 138 J/g-wet irradiation condition. The irradiation of 10% of the digested sludge in the tank with MW at 50 W and 90 J/g-wet resulted in an 12% increase in biogas production.These results indicate the possibility of a anaerobic digestion system with MW non-thermal effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵は地域で発生する有機性廃棄物からエネルギー回収可能な処理方式として有用な処理方法である.しかし,下水汚泥,特に水処理工程を経た余剰汚泥や,メタン発酵後の消化汚泥は,生ゴミなどに比べて生分解性が小さく,バイオガス生成量も小さい.本研究の成果により,下水汚泥の生分解性を上げるための前処理として,低温・低出力のマイクロ波照射による効果が示された.メタン発酵における加温と同時に生分解性の向上が可能になるシステムなど,下水汚泥処理におけるエネルギー収支の改善への貢献が期待される.