Mechanical and analytical studies on mechanical properties of steel structure column base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Kouhei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90758351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋼構造 / 柱脚 / 弾性剛性 / 有限要素法解析 / 露出柱脚 / 面外変形 / 載荷実験 / 基礎コンクリート / 弾性床上梁理論 / 鋼構造柱脚 / 降伏耐力
Outline of Research at the Start
地震時に変形が想定される鋼構造柱脚は「露出柱脚」「根巻き柱脚」「埋込み柱脚」の3 種類に大別でき,それぞれの弾性剛性・降伏耐力・終局耐力が提案されている.このうち,柱脚の弾性剛性は1層の損傷に大きく影響することが既往の研究で指摘されており,中低層建物の応答に影響が大きいと考えられる.
本研究では,剛性や耐力に影響することは認識されつつも実際の評価式に考慮されてきていない要素とその影響を有限要素法によって分析し,その結果を基により精度が高く広い範囲で適用可能な剛性・耐力の評価式を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the exposed column base widely used at mid-and-low-rise steel building, finite element method analyses and loading tests were conducted, and a calculation formula of the elastic stiffness was proposed considering: [1] the out-of-plane deformation of the compression side baseplate and the bearing deformation of the foundation concrete, [2] the out-of-plane deformation of the compression side baseplate and the elongation of the anchor bolts, [3] the number and the layout of the anchor bolts. Although the proposed formula is more complicated than the currently widely used formula by considering [1]~[3], the proposed formula can estimates the elastic stiffness with higher accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した弾性剛性算定式は既往のものに比べ複雑ではあるが,算定式そのものは陽関数であり,露出柱脚の実用の範囲を考えて算定式を近似することで算定式の簡便化が可能と考えられる.また,本検討で用いたモデルは構造力学で広く用いられている単純なものの組み合わせであり,本検討で考慮した以外のアンカーボルトの本数や配置の場合にも剛性算定式への反映が容易となっている.さらに,一部が陰関数となってしまうが本検討での算定式は軸力が作用する場合にも対応している.すなわち,この算定式を用いることで,とくに1層の応答への影響が大きいとされている柱脚の弾性剛性をより高い精度で算定することが可能となった.