Project/Area Number |
19K15143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO KOHEI 都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (90735119)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 繊維補強 / ひび割れ幅 / 電気抵抗率 / 導電経路 / パーコレーション転移 / 繊維配向性 / 非破壊検査 / 繊維補強セメント材料 / 導電性 / パーコレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、鋼繊維を用いた繊維補強セメント材料(FRCC)の非破壊的な欠陥評価手法の確立を最終的な目標とし、FRCCに導電経路が形成される繊維混入率を、数値計算および実験の両方から検討し算出すると共に、繊維混入率とひび割れ幅を主な実験因子とした電気抵抗の測定試験から、健全時との比較により、基礎的な情報である繊維混入率-ひび割れ幅-比抵抗(抵抗率)関係の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the use of steel fiber reinforced cementitious composites (SFRCC) as crack sensors by utilizing the conductive paths formed by contacting fibers inside the composite. From numerical simulation and experimental results are able to identify the fiber content at which a conductive path is formed and a significant increase in electrical resistance is observed for crack width of 1 to 2 mm. However, the reproducibility of the experimental results was low, indicating that further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長寿命な建築物を実現するには、高性能な材料はもちろんの事、定期的なメンテナンスが必要不可欠である。将来的に鋼繊維補強セメント系複合材料(SFRCC)といった繊維補強系材料が建築構造物に適用される事例は増加していく事が考えられるため、これらの材料に対応した非破壊性能評価手法の確立の準備が必要である。本研究で得られた、SFRCCを導電経路として利用するための体積繊維混入率や、ひび割れに対する電気抵抗率としての応答性は、非破壊性能評価の基礎的情報として資するものである。