Evaluation method of strucutral performance of CLT connection for mixed structure with timber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Shoichi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90734210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCLT / 接合部 / 構造設計法 / 降伏耐力 / 終局耐力 / 初期剛性 / 引張接合部 / せん断接合部 / せん断 / 降伏体力 / ドリフトピン / 集合型せん断破壊 / 混構造 / 荷重変位関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中高層建築物において、木材(W)をコンクリート部材(RC)や鋼材(S)と併用して構造躯体に使用することを大きな目標とする。中でも木材(W)と他材料(RC、S)の接合部の抵抗機構を解明し、荷重変形挙動と破壊に関して定式化することを目的とする。対象とする接合部は、施工が容易で高耐力化・高剛性化に適したボルトやドリフトピンといった機械的接合具で、理論式の誘導、画像解析等を用いた実験や解析による検証を実施し、ボルト等の任意の配置手法、剛性・荷重の評価手法を理論的に体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drift pinned connection consists of steel plate, circular steel bar, and timber with slit and hole. that is one of the popular connection for glulam or sawn timber structure. WhichIn this research, The structural design method of drift pinned connection for CLT was developed. Initial stiffness, yield load, ultimate load under the tensile load and shear load was derived for the CLT panel connection. Derived equations were confirmed by the moment resisting tests and shear tests of the connections
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中層大規模木構造の普及に従い、汎用的なCLTパネル端部の接合部設計法の整備が急務となっている。本研究は、扱いやすい形で、汎用的な CLTパネル端部の接合部設計法を提案するという意味で、社会的意義の大きい研究である。木質構造の設計者だけでなく、一般的な構造の設計者に設計法を利用してもらうことで、CLTの普及につながると考えられる。