Project/Area Number |
19K15147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Kisa 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (10821358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 庁舎建築 / 環境配慮 / 環境性能 / 建替え / 執務室 / 吹抜け |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、日本では各自治体の庁舎の建替えが相次いでいる。これらの建替えに際しては、地域の特性を踏まえた上で、施設の利便性、防災性に加えて環境性能を高めることが求められている。そこで本研究では、異なる地域の複数の新庁舎建築を対象とし、自治体策定の設計計画、設計者選定のプロポーザルコンペにおける提案書、そして竣工した新庁舎建築の環境性能を比較検討することにより、「自治体側の求める環境性能」、「設計者が提案した環境性能、及び性能を達成するための手法の傾向」、そして「それらの目標の環境性能や計画段階での手法と竣工後の建物における実際の性能や実際に用いられた手法との差異や手法の効果」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on contemporary Japanese administrative office buildings to clarify their goals and actual status with regard to environmental considerations, and the relationship between their distinctive shapes and environmental performance. The survey revealed that environmental consideration methods are generally implemented as local governments planned, and that there is a tendency to use methods to improve the performance of the building itself and high-performance equipment in a balanced manner. In addition, although less than half of the cases had environmental performance targets from the planning stage, many of them have achieved their targets. Furthermore, parametric studies of the effects of introducing distinctive architectural methods was conducted by setting up shape models based on the characteristics of the case studies to clarify the relationship between office layouts and the thermal environment, and between atria and the daylight environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往の研究では、個別の建物の建設後の環境負荷と屋内環境について検証されているが、本研究では、異なる地域の複数の庁舎建築について、自治体側の求める環境性能、設計者が提案した環境性能及び性能を達成するための手法の傾向、そしてそれらと竣工後の建物の特徴的な空間形状と性能との関係を明らかにすることを目的とするものであり、その成果は、複数地域の最新庁舎建築における環境配慮手法と環境性能及びその目標を明らかにするものであり、今後の庁舎建替えの際の自治体側及び設計者の指針や目標設定の際に一助となるものと考えられる。